1300 552 558
Household Appliance & Furniture Rental, offer to buy anytime

Privacy and Consent Statement

This privacy and consent statement contains important information about our collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as information (or opinion), in any form, about an individual (not a business, company or trust) whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information held.

You have provided us with certain information which we will rely on to assess your application for a lease.

By signing or submitting this application form you:

  1. warrant and represent that the information you supplied to us is correct and up to date; and
  2. agree that 1st Choice Enterprises Pty Ltd may rely on the information you provided and assess the suitability of the lease to you accordingly;
  3. to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this privacy notice.

We undertake to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

If we collect personal information from you, we undertake to safe guard your personal information and not to use it for any other purpose except to facilitate our relationship and this agreement.

In the process of assessing the suitability of the lease agreement to you and approving your application we may exchange information about you and disclose personal information to others.

You may refuse to give us any personal information or refuse to consent to us disclosing such information to others but if you do refuse, we will not be able to process you application and it will be declined.

You expressly authorise us to liaise with any credit reporting agencies or credit providers and receive from these bodies information about your credit file, credit history and credit worthiness.  The credit reporting agencies we work with are: Compuscan Australia (www.compuscan.com.au) of 100 Walker Street North Sydney or Equifax (formally Veda) www.equifax.com.au.

We may also collect, store and or disclose information about you to third parties as required by law or as required  to provide you with services under the proposed lease agreement and promotional materials about additional services we may offer (unless you asked us not to), to manage the agreement and to follow your instructions.

We may use personal information for the purpose of sending you marketing materials in relation to additional services we provide.  You expressly consent to such use.  You can tell us at any time to stop sending you information in relation to additional services.  You can ask us by calling PH: 1300 552 558.

Information we may collect when assessing your application include, but is not limited to, identification information, whether you have applied for credit and the amount, any overdue repayments, information whether you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations), reported dishonoured cheques above $150, repayment history, credit history and judgements against you.

If you are in default, we may report the default to a credit reporting agency we work with in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Please review the terms and conditions for additional information and our privacy policy